Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

General

BTS> TranStats
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).
Group Definition
Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue

Customize Table
Select Date:

Recent Month Data    Mar-2022

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 601,339103,022704,361
National 32,2965,12537,421
Large Regional 3,1281723,300
Medium Regional 66886754
GRAND TOTAL637,431108,405745,836

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska16,0271,69417,721
Allegiant Air4,4035784,981
American89,05912,453101,512
Atlas Air4,025684,093
Delta83,9511,82385,774
Envoy Air11,1614,58215,743
Federal Express198,99359,048258,041
Frontier5,525405,565
Hawaiian5,5691,0176,586
JetBlue17,6044,36321,967
Kalitta Air2,38292,391
Polar Air Cargo2591260
Republic Airline6,0042536,257
SkyWest13,1001,66414,764
Southwest58,2701,18959,459
Spirit10,14434210,486
United68,15013,77481,924
United Parcel Service6,7131246,837
TOTAL601,339103,022704,361
National ABX Air Inc5145519
Air Transport International1,07201,072
Air Wisconsin1,170391,209
Aloha Air Cargo38671457
Amerijet International9500950
Commutair Aka Champlain Enterprises1,27461,280
Elite9813111
Endeavor Air4,919955,014
GoJet Airlines1,09601,096
Horizon Air2,8666263,492
Lynden Air Cargo2013204
Mesa2,840102,850
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National3130313
Northern Air Cargo4345439
Omni Air International1,05631,059
PSA4,32304,323
Piedmont5,1893,6218,810
Sky Lease Cargo23340273
Sun Country Airlines1,7455712,316
Swift Air76717784
USA Jet4750475
Western Global3750375
TOTAL32,2965,12537,421
Large Regional Asia Pacific83184
Breeze Aviation Group DBA Breeze64223665
Eastern2740274
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1360136
Jet Aviation Flight Services6830683
Kalitta Charters II1510151
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair12126147
Scott Aviation 1110111
Silver58589674
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited34233375
TOTAL3,1281723,300
Medium Regional 21 Air1060106
ExpressJet Airlines1281129
Global Crossing26812280
Hillwood86187
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Sierra Pacific142842
TOTAL66886754
GRAND TOTAL637,431108,405745,836