d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Mar-2021

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 563,791109,293673,084
National 30,9794,82135,800
Large Regional 3,2014493,650
Medium Regional 40794501
GRAND TOTAL598,378114,657713,035

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska14,8511,82216,673
Allegiant Air3,7484244,172
American90,24311,060101,303
Atlas Air3,501143,515
Delta58,4065,82164,227
Envoy Air11,4393,90715,346
Federal Express204,40665,977270,383
Frontier4,898484,946
Hawaiian5,3516986,049
JetBlue15,2673,67818,945
Kalitta Air2,27762,283
Polar Air Cargo2421243
Republic Airline5,3072435,550
SkyWest14,7355,04219,777
Southwest55,0651,97257,037
Spirit8,4963248,820
United59,1668,12567,291
United Parcel Service6,3931316,524
TOTAL563,791109,293673,084
National ABX Air Inc4667473
Air Transport International1,03301,033
Air Wisconsin1,146241,170
Aloha Air Cargo39359452
Amerijet International8040804
Commutair Aka Champlain Enterprises1,27221,274
Elite801797
Endeavor Air4,378754,453
GoJet Airlines9470947
Horizon Air2,9326183,550
Lynden Air Cargo2062208
Mesa3,048103,058
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National3040304
Omni Air International1,12321,125
PSA4,32804,328
Piedmont5,1613,6608,821
Sky Lease Cargo26735302
Southern Air5940594
Sun Country Airlines1,4812871,768
Swift Air60021621
Western Global4162418
TOTAL30,9794,82135,800
Large Regional Asia Pacific85186
Avjet1350135
Eastern2360236
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1350135
Jet Aviation Flight Services6850685
Kalitta Charters II1710171
Northern Air Cargo4568464
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair19151242
Scott Aviation 1010101
Silver47279551
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited32359382
Western Air Charter 211251462
TOTAL3,2014493,650
Medium Regional 21 Air82082
Ameristar Air Cargo28028
Hillwood60161
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company162238
Sierra Pacific152338
XTRA1404144
TOTAL40794501
GRAND TOTAL598,378114,657713,035