USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Site Notification

Site Notification

U.S. Department of TransportationU.S. Department of Transportation IconUnited States Department of TransportationUnited States Department of Transportation
BTS> TranStats
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).
Group Definition
Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue

Customize Table
Select Date:

Recent Month Data    Dec-2023

Historical Scheduled Passenger Airline      Table3: Scheduled Passenger Airline Full-time Equivalent Employees
    

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 661,485107,958769,443
National 30,5876,42037,007
Large Regional 5,3966976,093
Medium Regional 9065155
GRAND TOTAL697,558115,140812,698

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska18,1481,99620,144
Allegiant Air5,2268346,060
American95,28512,416107,701
Atlas Air4,464744,538
Delta101,436536101,972
Envoy Air12,3785,70918,087
Federal Express191,54761,205252,752
Frontier7,193427,235
Hawaiian6,5228407,362
JetBlue19,3723,81923,191
Kalitta Air2,877212,898
Polar Air Cargo2172219
Republic Airline5,2762115,487
SkyWest11,4701,65113,121
Southwest74,0461,51975,565
Spirit13,48434513,829
United85,92616,649102,575
United Parcel Service6,618896,707
TOTAL661,485107,958769,443
National ABX Air Inc6038611
Air Transport International1,25001,250
Air Wisconsin1,013581,071
Aloha Air Cargo506119625
Amerijet International9510951
CommuteAir dba CommuteAir1,15781,165
Endeavor Air4,315774,392
GoJet Airlines8650865
Horizon Air2,4257833,208
Lynden Air Cargo2131214
Mesa2,161132,174
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National4070407
Northern Air Cargo55613569
Omni Air International1,07911,080
PSA4,20404,204
Piedmont5,2544,6149,868
Scott Aviation 1090109
Sky Lease Cargo20663269
Sun Country Airlines2,1506332,783
Swift Air61625641
Western Air Charter 2744278
Western Global2730273
TOTAL30,5876,42037,007
Large Regional 21 Air1150115
Asia Pacific51253
Breeze Aviation Group DBA Breeze1,4152181,633
Caribbean Sun Airlines19338231
Eastern2590259
Global Crossing504121625
Hillwood75075
Jet Aviation Flight Services8770877
Kalitta Charters II1610161
Silver611117728
TEM Enterprises dba Avelo833160993
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited30241343
TOTAL5,3966976,093
Medium Regional KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions371552
Sierra Pacific142135
TOTAL9065155
GRAND TOTAL697,558115,140812,698