d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    Apr-2021

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 560,425108,428668,853
National 30,0734,95035,023
Large Regional 2,0261102,136
Medium Regional 40785492
GRAND TOTAL592,931113,573706,504

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska14,8101,82116,631
Allegiant Air3,7744214,195
American88,21110,68298,893
Atlas Air3,534123,546
Delta59,3486,31165,659
Envoy Air11,3854,06215,447
Federal Express205,00064,402269,402
Frontier4,948474,995
Hawaiian4,8838465,729
JetBlue15,1273,72418,851
Kalitta Air2,28372,290
Polar Air Cargo2451246
Republic Airline5,2452545,499
SkyWest12,3855,06317,448
Southwest54,7611,91956,680
Spirit8,5393338,872
United59,5368,39567,931
United Parcel Service6,4111286,539
TOTAL560,425108,428668,853
National ABX Air Inc4696475
Air Wisconsin1,153261,179
Aloha Air Cargo40456460
Amerijet International8210821
Commutair Aka Champlain Enterprises1,33521,337
Elite8516101
Endeavor Air4,516734,589
GoJet Airlines9620962
Horizon Air2,9985893,587
Lynden Air Cargo2072209
Mesa3,124103,134
Northern Air Cargo4548462
Omni Air International1,10421,106
PSA4,38904,389
Piedmont5,2733,8549,127
Sky Lease Cargo26735302
Southern Air5950595
Sun Country Airlines1,5052681,773
Western Global4123415
TOTAL30,0734,95035,023
Large Regional Asia Pacific90191
Avjet1350135
Eastern2750275
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1320132
Jet Aviation Flight Services6000600
Kalitta Charters II1730173
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair19250242
Scott Aviation 1060106
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited32359382
TOTAL2,0261102,136
Medium Regional 21 Air79079
Hillwood63164
KaiserAir392968
Prescott Support Company162238
Sierra Pacific152944
Xtra1954199
TOTAL40785492
GRAND TOTAL592,931113,573706,504