d o t logoUnited States Department of Transportation
  OST-R > BTS
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Note: Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).

Group Definition

Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue







Customize Table
Select Date:




Recent Month Data    May-2020

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 561,092106,283667,375
National 24,6491,17925,828
Large Regional 2,8041622,966
Medium Regional 257108365
GRAND TOTAL588,802107,732696,534

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska15,7512,04617,797
Allegiant Air4,0694064,475
American96,06211,284107,346
Atlas Air3,16363,169
Delta47,5813,40350,984
Envoy Air12,4094,36216,771
Federal Express180,16962,446242,615
Frontier5,076635,139
Hawaiian6,0571,3877,444
JetBlue16,4705,15521,625
Kalitta Air2,01072,017
Polar Air Cargo2290229
Republic Airline6,0033166,319
SkyWest14,9494,94519,894
Southwest60,0122,33362,345
Spirit8,8683319,199
United76,0537,67083,723
United Parcel Service6,1611236,284
TOTAL561,092106,283667,375
National ABX Air Inc4657472
Air Transport International8530853
Aloha Air Cargo34361404
Amerijet International6900690
Compass909
Elite541165
Endeavor Air3,262223,284
ExpressJet2,478142,492
GoJet Airlines9790979
Horizon Air3,3339314,264
Lynden Air Cargo2140214
Mesa3,054143,068
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National2030203
Omni Air International1,10521,107
PSA4,58704,587
Sky Lease Cargo27956335
Southern Air4640464
Sun Country Airlines1,536591,595
USA Jet3740374
Western Global3672369
TOTAL24,6491,17925,828
Large Regional Asia Pacific67168
Avjet1440144
Caribbean Sun Airlines17410184
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1130113
Jet Aviation Flight Services6050605
Kalitta Charters II1500150
Northern Air Cargo4034407
Rhoades Aviation dba Transair13734171
Scott Aviation 84084
Silver64958707
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited27855333
TOTAL2,8041622,966
Medium Regional 21 Air68068
Ameristar Air Cargo24024
Hillwood44145
KaiserAir392968
Polaris Aviation Solutions271542
Prescott Support Company192544
Sierra Pacific143044
XTRA22830
TOTAL257108365
GRAND TOTAL588,802107,732696,534