USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation
BTS> TranStats
transtats logo
 
Advanced Search
Resources
Data Finder
By Mode
By Subject
Data Release Schedule
All Releases at 11 a.m.1

1 Eastern Standard (EST) or Eastern Daylight (EDT) .
2 Target dates subject to revision.

Search Airline Employment Data by Month

Airlines that operate at least one aircraft with the capacity to carry combined passengers, cargo and fuel of 18,000 pounds - the payload factor - must report monthly full-time and part-time employment statistics to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Use dropdowns below to select a month from January 1990 to the present.

Regulations require airlines to report employment numbers for employees who worked or received pay for any part of the pay period(s) ending nearest the 15th day of the month.

Other data pages:
Press Releases Scheduled Passenger Airlines full-time equivalent employee (FTE) levels
Database (Monthly numbers 1990-present)
Year-End Full-Time and Part-Time Airline Employment (1970-1989)
Annual Employee Statistics by Labor Category (1990-present) (Tables) (Searchable Database).
Group Definition
Major - Over $1 billion annual operating revenue
National - Over $100 million to $1 billion annual operating revenue
Large Regional - $20 million to $100 million annual operating revenue
Medium Regional - Less than $20 million annual operating revenue

Customize Table
Select Date:

Recent Month Data    Aug-2026

Historical Scheduled Passenger Airline      Table3: Scheduled Passenger Airline Full-time Equivalent Employees
    

Carrier GroupFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major 711,535284,574996,109
National 34,0827,19141,273
Large Regional 1,2521461,398
Medium Regional 8238120
GRAND TOTAL746,951291,9491,038,900

Download Grand Total (Historical data)
 

Excel Click on Carrier Name to download historical data
Carrier GroupCarrier NameFull TimePart TimeTotal
Major Alaska26,3972,96329,360
Allegiant Air5,2017555,956
American98,56911,926110,495
Atlas Air4,599434,642
Delta104,3942,354106,748
Envoy Air13,3697,34420,713
Federal Express229,971230,222460,193
Frontier8,243458,288
JetBlue18,5523,04321,595
Kalitta Air3,299143,313
Polar Air Cargo202
Republic Airline6,6822476,929
SkyWest14,0492,08016,129
Southwest71,2873,43074,717
Spirit000
Sun Country Airlines2,2799633,242
United97,07319,066116,139
United Parcel Service7,569797,648
TOTAL711,535284,574996,109
National 21 Air3130313
ABX Air Inc70574779
Air Transport International1,16401,164
Air Wisconsin35516371
Aloha Air Cargo33364397
Amerijet International6850685
Breeze Aviation Group DBA Breeze2,1021,1903,292
CommuteAir dba CommuteAir1,06021,062
Eastern Air Express (EAX)3640364
Endeavor Air5,074585,132
Global Crossing71228740
GoJet Airlines1,41401,414
Horizon Air2,6601,2043,864
Jet Aviation Flight Services9590959
Lynden Air Cargo2020202
Mesa1,58191,590
National Air Cargo Group Inc d/ba National6500650
Northern Air Cargo2154219
Omni Air International8382840
PSA5,30305,303
Piedmont6,1224,39510,517
Scott Aviation 1370137
Sky Lease Cargo15716173
TEM Enterprises dba Avelo706125831
Western Global2714275
TOTAL34,0827,19141,273
Large Regional Asia Pacific93194
Caribbean Sun Airlines14275217
Eastern2240224
Gulf And Caribbean Cargo1370137
KaiserAir392968
Kalitta Charters II1740174
Tatonduk Outfitters Limited29239331
USA Jet1512153
TOTAL1,2521461,398
Medium Regional Ameristar Air Cargo31031
Polaris Aviation Solutions351045
Sierra Pacific162844
TOTAL8238120
GRAND TOTAL746,951291,9491,038,900